Holiday DUI statistics:
[…] There are also many states which have enacted statutes that have been interpreted as mandating non-commercial social host liability. This liability may occur if an accident is caused by alcohol consumption, and the consumption can be linked to the host’s serving the alcohol. If this is the case, the host can be held responsible for the payment of medical bills, vehicle repair costs, lost time from work and claims for wrongful death.
Florida law imposes a duty on social hosts with regards to the consumption of alcohol by guests. Known as the “Open House Party” law, Florida Statutes section 856.015 makes it a crime for any person 18 years or older to host an “open house party,” which is defined as any social gathering at a home, apartment, condominium or other dwelling unit, if “the person knows that an alcoholic beverage or drug is in the possession of or being consumed by a minor at the residence and where the person fails to take reasonable steps to prevent the possession or consumption of the alcoholic beverage or drug.” It is important to note that a “minor”, for purposes of the “Open House Party” law, is anyone under the legal drinking age of 21.
Holiday parties do not have to have alcoholic beverages available. A change in theme and time of the party could be condusive to no alcohol.